A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Private Real Estate Daily
Independent Intelligence on Private Real Estate Capital
Thursday, October 1, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in

Story archive

All Private Real Estate Daily reporting, newest first.

GSA and Cushman market seven warehouses bought for ICE detention centers

Bids open at $114 per square foot, about 15 percent below the $134 average the government paid for the 5.3 million-square-foot portfolio.

BGO buys 11-property surgery center portfolio across nine markets

Flagship Healthcare Properties keeps the management contract on the fully leased portfolio, and the purchase price was not disclosed.

Elme wraps liquidation with three D.C.-area sales and a $16.41 payout

The Bethesda REIT sold 681 District units for $103.2M in net proceeds, and a 1,222-unit Alexandria complex to FPA for $250M after a prior $280M deal fell through.

Palm Beach County approves Related Ross' $300M convention hotel with land sale-leaseback

The county will buy the 1.8-acre site for $26 million and lease it back for a 33-year base term, collecting $1.1 million in starting annual rent and 6 percent of revenue above $77 million.

Northwest Bank lends $34.5M on Medtronic-anchored Beverly industrial buy

The loan covers about 72 percent of Luzern Associates' $47.75 million purchase of a 200,000-square-foot North Shore portfolio.

PXV and Intercontinental buy 196-unit Virginia Beach apartments

PXV assumed an existing fixed-rate Freddie Mac loan on the four-story, 2013-built Indigo 19, which closed 99 percent leased.

Goldman Sachs Asset Management sells 303,000-sf Phoenix center to Cohen & Steers REIT and Sterling

The Walmart-anchored Grand Canyon Crossing is 99 percent occupied; no price was disclosed.

Samsung commits $1 billion to KKR's Helix, lifting disclosed capital past $11 billion

Samsung's commitment comes through a long-duration fund for a platform covering data centers, power and connectivity.

Dalfen puts 800,000-sf Austin logistics park up for sale

Four Hands occupies just over 800,000 square feet across two buildings under a 5.1-year weighted-average lease; JLL is marketing the park with no asking price disclosed.

Bert Crouch to succeed Jess Lipsey as CEO of Apollo's $123 billion nontraded REIT

Spencer Propper has resigned as portfolio manager of the $3.3 billion Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund and will stay through March 31 as Jonathan Stachel joins Stuart Rothstein as manager.

Stockbridge buys TA Realty's Upper Marlboro industrial building for $56.6M

The 202,976-square-foot building is fully leased to Harris Company, a mechanical contractor serving data center hyperscalers.

Moishe Mana sells 30 Wynwood acres to Ken Griffin for $1.1 billion

Six days before the Wynwood sale was reported, Mana closed the $89 million purchase of Fort Lauderdale's 110 Tower; Griffin is donating $3 billion toward a Carnegie Mellon campus on the site.

BWE arranges $42.5 million refinancing for Nashville's Baggage Building

An unnamed regional bank provided the loan, which carries an interest-only payment period; no rate, term, or loan-to-value was disclosed.

Irenic challenges Independence Realty Trust's $8.1 billion Centerspace deal, urges a sale

Irenic says Independence Realty Trust's Sun Belt portfolio is worth more than the Midwest markets it would gain, and puts an $18 to $20 sale price on the company.

Newmark arranges $125 million Deer Park Town Center sale to AEW joint venture

PGIM sold the 352,257-square-foot Illinois lifestyle center, 84.6% occupied at the time of sale, for about $355 a square foot.

Galvanize Real Estate announces 280,000 sq ft Orange County industrial acquisition

The three-property deal is the strategy's second California acquisition and its fifth nationwide in the past year, bringing the portfolio to 3.8 million square feet.

Sterling Organization buys West Hollywood Pavilions Marketplace for value-add fund

The 69,622-square-foot center is 89 percent leased, with most of the vacancy likely in shop space outside the 54,087-square-foot Pavilions anchor; no price or seller was named.

Trammell Crow breaks ground on 233,335-square-foot Charlotte spec industrial project

CBRE Japan-led investors are backing the two rear-load buildings at Caldwell Commerce Center, set to deliver by July 2027 with no tenant signed and the land price undisclosed.

Related Urban closes $167M financing for Miami income-restricted apartments

Greystone assembled $80 million of construction debt with BlackRock's impact fund, $27.1 million of tax-credit equity and a $60.1 million Freddie Mac forward loan.

Edens closes $850 million for retail; Declaration registers third real estate fund

One is a completed commitment for retail acquisitions and development; the other is a registration with no strategy disclosed and no dollars sold.

Link Logistics adds an 878,104-square-foot distribution center in Gastonia

The 2023 building pushes the firm's Charlotte footprint to nearly 10 million square feet; price and seller weren't disclosed.

BKM report defines mid-bay industrial as the segment between small-bay and big-box

The study sets it at buildings of 100,000 to 200,000 square feet and suites of 15,000 to 75,000 square feet.

Barings acquires a leased Hanover cross-dock for its core European strategy

The 58,000-square-meter facility is let to an ecommerce parcel distributor; the report states no price and names no seller.

National Real Estate Advisors promotes Ben Kanne to managing director of investments

Kanne, who helped launch the firm's 2021 data center fund, now oversees the investment team and the recommendations that reach the investment committee.

SC Capital Partners sells Rivervale Mall for S$276m, 20% above 2019 cost

The SC Core Fund sale of the Sengkang mall completed Sept. 30, 2026, pricing about 6 percent above its June valuation.

TruAmerica to open New York/New Jersey office, hires acquisitions and fund-management leaders

Danny DeMarco will lead Northeast acquisitions and establish the New York City office; Joe Deliberto takes the newly consolidated fund-management seat and reports to the COO.

Värde closes $65.5 million floating-rate refinancing on Phoenix single-family rental community near TSMC

The three-year loan on the 240-unit Village at Sonoran Vista, completed in January, carries two one-year extension options and was arranged by WAY Capital.

L+M Companies promotes Ellertson to CEO, Van Syckel to president

Lisa Gomez will move from chief executive of L+M Development Partners to executive chair of the parent as the firm targets growth beyond its current 15 states.

BlackRock and GID write construction loans; VAC recapitalizes a Henderson office

Greystone's $167 million Miami stack used an impact fund loan, tax credits and a Freddie Mac forward, with no bank in the group.

Hut 8 closes $1.07 billion revolver above its $7.5 billion project debt

The four-year senior-secured facility adds bank liquidity at the parent while River Bend and Beacon Point campus construction runs on nonrecourse project financing.

Regal Ventures, Snowball, Devli JV buys Windsor, Conn. industrial asset

The 186,603-square-foot building at 600 Day Hill Road is fully leased to the Spencer division of Howden USA Companies, a Chart Industries subsidiary, through November 2034.

Inland Securities promotes Dan Gawley to senior vice president, private capital, for Southern California

The 12-year Inland veteran takes over distribution of DST, 721 exchange and opportunity zone programs in a territory that has raised $1.66 billion in equity over a decade.

NYLIM agrees to acquire majority stake in Invictus, a credit manager with more than $20 billion gross AUM

Invictus, through its proprietary loan sourcing platform Verus Mortgage Capital, has completed more than 90 securitizations and acquired more than $48 billion of residential loans in a decade.

infinitSpace picks downtown Los Angeles for first U.S. flex location

The Europe-based operator will manage roughly 32,000 square feet at 612 S. Broadway for an owner that keeps the building, and is targeting 30 new U.S. locations over the next 24 months.

Regal Ventures JV buys Windsor, CT industrial leased through 2034

Regal Ventures is managing the investment in the 186,603-square-foot building, whose sole tenant is the Spencer division of Howden USA Companies, a Chart Industries subsidiary.

Westwood Financial buys 99%-leased Ralphs-anchored center in Huntington Beach

The 95,416-square-foot Peninsula Marketplace joins a Southern California portfolio Westwood says was more than 99% leased at midyear, with the price undisclosed.

JLL and GA Group close $74.7 million sale-leaseback on 47 Family Dollar stores

The 387,945-square-foot portfolio spans 19 states and follows a $75 million, 46-property Family Dollar trade by the same two intermediaries earlier in the year.

Colorado family office sells 18-unit Fresno apartments to local family office for $2.23M

Northmarq's Fresno team brokered the Bullard submarket sale, which priced at about $124,000 a door.

BXP sells Dupont Circle office to Jemal Equities for $92.3 million

The 254,000-square-foot Dupont Circle building is Jemal's fourth D.C. office purchase in about 14 months, with a $72.5 million loan from Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust.

Marcus & Millichap: D.C. retail transaction activity up 30% as Northern Virginia vacancy holds

More retail space was leased than vacated across the metro in 2025, while District and Maryland suburban vacancy rose, according to the brokerage's report.

Greystone closes $35.37 million Freddie Mac loan for Grand Lifestyles' Naperville acquisition

The 216-unit, 1988-vintage property has 164 units already renovated; the debt works out to about $164,000 a unit.

Bain report sizes the $4.2 trillion AI revenue gap behind data center capex

Bain & Co. estimates existing consumer and enterprise AI can cover up to $1.8 trillion of the $6 trillion in annual revenue it says the industry must generate by 2031.

Newmark arranges $66.5 million J.P. Morgan refinancing for ZG’s 836–838 Broadway office

The new loan replaces $28.9 million in debt on a building ZG bought vacant in 2021 and has since repositioned with more than $20 million of capital.

Henry S. Miller and Lincoln will start Pepper Square phase one in May 2027

The first of three phases at the Dallas shopping center includes a 313-unit apartment building and more than two acres of public open space; no project cost or equity split has been disclosed.

GID affiliate lends $125 million to PTM Partners for St. Pete tower

The three-year floating-rate loan matures in 2029, roughly a year after the 330-unit apartment tower is slated to deliver.

Irenic urges IRT to drop its Centerspace merger and sell itself

The activist, which owns roughly 2% of the apartment REIT, says the all-stock deal would issue IRT shares 26% below management's own fair-value estimate.

Partners Capital sells or contracts all Phase I acres at North Houston Commerce Park

Portman has 41 acres, Adkisson Group 35, and the first phase will hold 1.7 million square feet of industrial space; remaining closings are expected by year-end.

Edens raises $850M in equity commitments for retail acquisitions and development

The Washington, D.C. developer did not disclose how the $850 million splits between buying assets and funding development.

Partners Capital adds 116,143-square-foot Houston retail portfolio to Opportunity Fund VI

The three multi-tenant neighborhood centers near Highway 6 and U.S. 290 are the second retail deal in Opportunity Fund VI; the seller was the David Weekley family.

Arrow Linen sells stalled Park Slope site to Goose Property for $55M

The February 2025 rezoning allowed 250 units at 441–467 Prospect Avenue; Goose filed plans in August for 396.

Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Private Real Estate Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.