A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Private Real Estate Daily
Independent Intelligence on Private Real Estate Capital
Tuesday, October 20, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
Allocators

J.P. Morgan Asset Management forecasts 8.1% annualized U.S. core real estate returns

The 2027 long-term assumptions put European core real estate at 7.1%, up from 6.9%, leaving a one-percentage-point gap with the U.S. forecast.

At a glance

30-second brief
  • J.P. Morgan Asset Management forecasts 8.1% annualized returns for U.S. core real estate over the next 10 to 15 years, a slight decrease from its previous projection.

  • The same 2027 Long-Term Capital Market Assumptions put European core real estate at 7.1%, up from 6.9%, leaving a one-percentage-point gap between the two regions on the firm's numbers.

  • Global core infrastructure is projected at 7.1%, up from 6.5%, an increase IREI says reflects expectations that manufacturing reshoring and changes in global supply chains will support industrial production and transportation assets.

J.P. Morgan Asset Management forecasts 8.1% annualized returns for U.S. core real estate over the next 10 to 15 years, a slight decrease from its previous projection. IREI attributes the decrease to higher interest rates.

The same 2027 Long-Term Capital Market Assumptions put European core real estate at 7.1%, up from 6.9%, leaving a one-percentage-point gap between the two regions on the firm's numbers.

Global core infrastructure is projected at 7.1%, up from 6.5%, an increase IREI says reflects expectations that manufacturing reshoring and changes in global supply chains will support industrial production and transportation assets. Global timberland slips to 6.2% from 6.3%.

The report also puts a diversified portfolio with a 30% allocation to alternatives at 7.5% annualized, against 7% for a traditional 60/40 mix. It is the firm's 31st annual outlook and covers more than 200 assets in more than 20 currencies, with projections built on stronger productivity growth from AI adoption alongside persistent inflation.

The forecast arrives after the firm's real estate Americas platform closed an oversubscribed $1.1 billion net lease fund in September, with a majority of capital from investors new to the platform, per our reporting.

Annualized return forecasts, next 10–15 years
J.P. Morgan Asset Management, 2027 Long-Term Capital Market Assumptions
U.S. core real estate8.1%
European core real estate7.1%
Global core infrastructure7.1%
Global timberland6.2%
J.P. MORGAN ASSET MANAGEMENT VIA IREI · 2026
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
IREI
More from Private Real Estate Daily
Allocators

Greater Manchester Pension Fund commits £30m to Newcore social infrastructure

Half goes to Newcore's UK-wide core-plus income fund and half to a sidecar ring-fenced for the North West.
Allocators

LADWP commits $250m across Vistria, Locust Point and DRA funds

The Los Angeles pension allocated $100 million to workforce housing and $75 million each to senior housing credit and a diversified value-add fund.
The Wrap

EQT signs deal to buy Stockbridge manager for reported $375M

The acquisition adds $16.5 billion in fee-generating assets; Two Sigma's real estate unit pauses new investments, The Real Deal reports.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Private Real Estate Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.