A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Private Real Estate Daily
Independent Intelligence on Private Real Estate Capital
Thursday, October 15, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
Deals

Hines acquires 539 apartments and Dallas Bishop Arts retail from Exxir

JLL Capital Markets arranged the sale for seller-developer Exxir; no price was disclosed.

At a glance

20-second brief
  • Hines has acquired the Bishop Arts portfolio in Dallas from Exxir, the seller and developer owned by the Nazerian family.

  • JLL Capital Markets arranged the sale and represented Exxir, according to Connect CRE.

  • The apartment component — Bishop North, Bishop Canopy, Bishop Flats and Treehaus — averages a 2021 vintage and is 94% leased.

Hines has acquired the Bishop Arts portfolio in Dallas from Exxir, the seller and developer owned by the Nazerian family. The portfolio comprises four Class A apartment buildings and 40,747 square feet of retail on North Bishop Avenue.

JLL Capital Markets arranged the sale and represented Exxir, according to Connect CRE. The report does not disclose a price.

The apartment component — Bishop North, Bishop Canopy, Bishop Flats and Treehaus — averages a 2021 vintage and is 94% leased. The addresses are 200 North Bishop Avenue, 515 West 10th Street, 305 Melba Street and 211 West 10th Street.

The retail portion covers 1.07 acres in buildings finished in 2018 and 2019 and is 98.2% leased. The surrounding Bishop Arts District is anchored by independent restaurants, local bars and retail, per the same report.

ComponentPropertiesUnits / AreaOccupancyVintage
MultifamilyBishop North, Bishop Canopy, Bishop Flats, Treehaus539 units94% leased2021 average
RetailBishop Arts retail40,747 sq ft on 1.07 acres98.2% leasedBuilt 2018–2019
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
Connect CRE
More from Private Real Estate Daily
Deals

Sierra Ridge pays $31M for fully leased Phoenix warehouse

Newmark arranged the sale of the 123,032-square-foot Southbank Business Park building after it was converted from office use and fully leased.
Deals

CBRE Investment Management buys planned 100-home Amsterdam rental project from You'RE Development

The former Klimhal Amsterdam site includes 94 midmarket rentals averaging about 646 square feet and nine ground-floor commercial units.
The Wrap

Terra refinances Bay Harbor Islands office with $183.8M Monroe loan

The new debt is $54.2 million smaller than the $238 million loan it retires, despite the building being more than 90 percent leased.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Private Real Estate Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.