A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Private Real Estate Daily
Independent Intelligence on Private Real Estate Capital
Wednesday, October 21, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
Deals

Vornado, Griffin, Rudin close 350 Park Ave joint venture with $3.3B loan, Citadel lease

Citadel takes 1.05 million square feet in the 66-story tower, where a Griffin affiliate holds 60% of the equity.

At a glance

20-second brief
  • Vornado Realty Trust, Ken Griffin and Rudin closed their 350 Park Ave. joint venture Wednesday with $3.3 billion in financing and a Citadel anchor lease.

  • A Griffin affiliate holds 60% of the equity, Vornado 36% and Rudin 4%.

  • The project is planned at 1.9 million square feet across 66 stories, with construction underway and completion anticipated in 2032, according to Connect CRE.

Vornado Realty Trust, Ken Griffin and Rudin closed their 350 Park Ave. joint venture Wednesday with $3.3 billion in financing and a Citadel anchor lease. Citadel Enterprise Americas LLC, Griffin's firm, leased 1.05 million square feet as anchor tenant.

A Griffin affiliate holds 60% of the equity, Vornado 36% and Rudin 4%. That makes Griffin's firm the largest equity holder as well as the named anchor tenant.

The project is planned at 1.9 million square feet across 66 stories, with construction underway and completion anticipated in 2032, according to Connect CRE. Citadel's anchor lease covers 1.05 million square feet, leaving 850,000 square feet to be leased.

Griffin affiliate holds 60% of 350 Park Ave. equity
Ownership stakes in the Vornado–Griffin–Rudin joint venture
Griffin affiliate60%
Vornado36%
Rudin4%
JOINT VENTURE ANNOUNCEMENT VIA CONNECT CRE · AUG 2026
ComponentPartyFigure
EquityGriffin affiliate60%
EquityVornado36%
EquityRudin4%
Construction loanWells Fargo, JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America, BMO, ING Capital, PNC, Standard Chartered$3.3 billion
Anchor leaseCitadel Enterprise Americas LLC1.05 million sq ft
Tower350 Park Ave., 66 stories, completion 20321.9 million sq ft

The construction loan comes from seven banks: Wells Fargo Bank, JPMorgan Chase Bank, Bank of America, BMO Bank, ING Capital LLC, PNC Bank and Standard Chartered Bank. The venture said the financing represents "a resounding vote of confidence in the state-of-the-art office tower and further solidifies Park Avenue as the world's premier office district."

This publication reported in September that Vornado had secured $3.3 billion for the tower. Wednesday's announcement adds the closed equity structure and the Citadel lease, which had not been part of the earlier reporting.

The announcement does not include asking rents, the lease term, or each bank's individual commitment.

Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
Connect CRE
More from Private Real Estate Daily
Deals

OBREM and Bascom buy San Jose's Museum Park Apartments for $53.1m

The 2002-built, 117-unit class B+ complex is OBREM's first California purchase in over a decade, its managing director said.
Deals

Radnor, Madrone, Morehouse and Spelman break ground on $147M Atlanta student housing

The Den at Eight50 West is planned for 793 beds near Morehouse and Spelman, with construction under way since July 2026 and occupancy targeted for fall 2028.
Capital

Carlyle files Form D for third Europe real estate feeder fund

The Oct. 19 notice lists an undisclosed offering amount and zero sold, with no strategy, target or investors stated.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Private Real Estate Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.

Vornado, Griffin, Rudin close 350 Park Ave joint venture with $3.3B loan, Citadel lease — Private Real Estate Daily